Leinster Training Panels 2020
Players nominated for trials completed the assessment and development phases over the last 2 weeks. Training panels have now been selected with a handful of players left to be assessed
Stage 1 (players born 2007) … no development was scheduled for these players following the suspension of play last March.
Stage 2 (players born 2005 & 2006) regional development has not been scheduled. Players who had been nominated for trials (boys) or already selected for summer training (girls) were invited to development sessions and trials in July.
Stage 3(players born 2003 & 2004). Players who had been nominated for trials were invited to development sessions and trails in July
The selected training panels will continue training 2-3 times per week to end of August before paring back to 1-2 times per week in September. Sessions will include weekly pitch side S&C sessions. The squads will be playing training games against other provincial training panels and LHA teams – subject to latest HSE/Government guidelines regarding numbers at events – it is likely that spectators other than immediate family members and team management/coaches will not be permitted to attend these games.
South East development is ongoing and training panels will be announced shortly
Inter-Pro Panels of 24 players will be selected to compete in the 2020 Inter-Provincial Competition by 10-September. Matches for this competition are scheduled to be played during the mid-term break at various locations from 25-Oct to 01-Nov. Teams of 18 will be selected to play in each match.
Leinster Girls Stage 2 Training Panel: Under 16s
LGU16 / Stage 2 (Born 2005 & 2006) | ||||
Player | Club | School | ||
Ally Boucher | Corinthian HC | Wesley College | ||
Rebecca Carthy | Three Rock Rovers HC | Loreto Foxrock | ||
Lauren Darcy | Railway Union HC | Mount Anville | ||
Aliya Davis | Muckross HC | Holy Child Killiney | ||
Darcy Gallagher | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Muckross Park College | ||
Zoe Garvey | Monkstown HC | Alexandra College | ||
Lauryn Hill | Avoca HC | Loreto Foxrock | ||
Rachel Jackson | Holy Child Killiney | |||
Millie Jerman | Monkstown HC | Holy Child Killiney | ||
Georgia Kelly | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Mount Anville | ||
Lucy Kelly | Three Rock Rovers HC | Ballinteer Community School | ||
Abi Kennedy | Pembroke Wanderers HC | The Teresian School | ||
Ava Maleady | Corinthian HC | Muckross Park College | ||
Jess McConnWalsh | Railway Union HC | The Teresian School | ||
Hannah Moriarty | The King's Hospital | |||
Isabelle Napier | Avoca HC | Holy Child Killiney | ||
Mia Noone | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Mount Anville | ||
Emilie O'Brien | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College | ||
Tess O'Loughlin | Genesis HC | Muckross Park College | ||
Charlotte O'Neill | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College | ||
Evie O'Riordan | Railway Union HC | The Teresian School | ||
Mikayla Power | Old Alex HC | Wesley College | ||
Sarah Rooney | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Muckross Park College | ||
Honor Rowell | Muckross HC | Muckross Park College | ||
Annabel Squires | Corinthian HC | Wesley College | ||
Sydney WeirMcErlean | Railway Union HC | St Conleth's College | ||
Orla Young-Hughes | Monkstown HC | Rathdown | ||
Jodie Zebedee | Newbridge College | |||
Goal-keepers | ||||
Assessments ongoing | ||||
To be Assessed | ||||
Iseult Costello | Dublin North | Mount Sackville | ||
Milla Fulton | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Wesley College | ||
Leinster Girls Stage 3 Training Panel: Under 18s
LGU18 / Stage 3 (Born 2003 & 2004) | ||||
Player | Club | School | ||
Isobel Bowen | Loreto HC | The High School | ||
Lucy Crowe | Railway Union HC | Muckross Park College | ||
Sophie Dix | Pembroke Wanderers HC | The Institute of Education | ||
Georgie Fottrell | Corinthian HC | Muckross Park College | ||
Alexandra Gallagher | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Muckross Park College | ||
Ali Griffin | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Mount Anville | ||
Jennifer Hamill | Monkstown HC | Loreto Foxrock | ||
Lauren Johnston | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Alexandra College | ||
Ella Kelly | Railway Union HC | Newbridge College | ||
Ana Kennedy | Loreto HC | Loreto Beaufort | ||
Milly Lynch | Corinthian HC | Newpark Comprehensive | ||
Florence Maughan | Railway Union HC | Loreto St Stephen’s Green | ||
Anna McCarthy | Old Alex HC | Alexandra College | ||
Sarah McFarland | Avoca HC | Holy Child Killiney | ||
Robin McLoughlin | Loreto HC | Loreto Beaufort | ||
Lauren Moore | Avoca HC | Newpark Comprehensive | ||
Ciara Moroney | Pembroke Wanderers HC | St Gerard's School | ||
Katie Murphy | Pembroke Wanderers HC | St Andrew's College | ||
Aine Naughton | Monkstown HC | Holy Child Killiney | ||
Sinead O'Grady | YMCA HC | Wesley College | ||
Ella Pasley | Pembroke Wanderers HC | The High School | ||
Lindsay Power | Old Alex HC | Wesley College | ||
Alex Purcell | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Holy Child Killiney | ||
Ella Ryan | Old Alex HC | Alexandra College | ||
Róisín Sexton | Naas HC | Newbridge College | ||
Annabel Sweetnam | Loreto HC | The King's Hospital | ||
Anouk Taylor Schaffer | YMCA HC | St Kilian's School | ||
Charlotte Walsh | Railway Union HC | Muckross Park College | ||
Zoe Watterson | Avoca HC | Newpark Comprehensive | ||
Siúin Woods | Railway Union HC | Wesley College | ||
Goal-keepers | ||||
Martha Duignan | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College | ||
Erika Gallagher | Avoca HC | Newpark Comprehensive | ||
Ali Lynch | Pembroke Wanderers HC | St Andrew's College | ||
Hannah Carney | St Gerard's School | |||
Astrid O'Toole | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College | ||
To be Assessed | ||||
Isobel de Chaumont | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Muckross Park College | ||
Leinster Boys Stage 2 Training Panel: Under 16s
LBU16 / Stage 2 (Born 2005 & 2006) | ||
Player | Club | School |
Thomas Bean | Monkstown HC | St Andrew’s College |
Luke Buckley | Clontarf HC | Mount Temple |
Max Caulwell | Corinthian HC | Wesley College |
Ed Collins | YMCA HC | Wesley College |
Andrew Crowe | Three Rock Rovers HC | The King’s Hospital |
Alex Derrien | Weston HC | The King’s Hospital |
Jack Fairmaner | Railway Union HC | St Andrew’s College |
Dylan Farrell | Portrane HC | Donabate Community College |
Luke Fitzpatrick | Three Rock Rovers HC | The High School |
Josh Gill | Three Rock Rovers HC | Wesley College |
Evan Hughes | Kilkenny HC | Kilkenny College |
Alex Lynch | Three Rock Rovers HC | The High School |
Sam Maxwell | Three Rock Rovers HC | The High School |
Peter Montgomery | Three Rock Rovers HC | Wesley College |
Andrew O’Brien Holohan | Monkstown HC | St Andrew’s College |
Finn O’Neill | Pembroke Wanderers HC | St Andrew’s College |
Ben Pasley | Three Rock Rovers HC | The High School |
Oscar Pasley | Three Rock Rovers HC | The High School Rathgar |
Liam Richardson | Kilkenny HC | Kilkenny College |
Daniel Smyth | YMCA HC | Wesley College |
Jonas Stafford | Wicklow HC | East Glendalough School |
Jamie Wall | Monkstown HC | Newpark Comprehensive |
Jack Watchorn | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Wesley College |
Tom Whelan | Three Rock Rovers HC | The High School |
Goal-keepers | ||
Sam Chapman | YMCA HC | Wesley College |
Robbie Duffy | Monkstown HC | Newpark Comprehensive |
Michael O’Leary | Weston HC | The King’s Hospital |
Louis Puech | Three Rock Rovers HC | Sandford Park |
To be Assessed | ||
Adam Hearne (GK) | Rathgar HC | The High School |
Sam Mahoney-Doyle (GK) |
| Mount Temple |
Jack Flanagan | St Andrew's College | |
Ruairí Jenkinson | Wicklow HC | Colaiste Chill Mhantain |
Harry Jones | YMCA HC | Wesley College |
Théophile Marcoux | Three Rock Rovers HC | Wesley College |
Harry St Leger | Corinthians HC | St Columbas College |
Frederik von Strantz | Corinthian HC | St Columba's College |
Leinster Boys Stage 3 Training Panel: Under 18s
LBU18 / Stage 3 (Born 2003 & 2004) | ||
Player | Club | School |
Ciaran Adair | Three Rock Rovers HC | The High School |
Rhys Armah-Kwantreng | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College |
Tim Cope | Kilkenny HC | Kilkenny College |
Rex Dunlop | Three Rock Rovers HC | The King's Hospital |
Andrew Fox | YMCA HC | Wesley College |
Adam Galbraith | YMCA HC | Wesley College |
Callum Hewat | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College |
Sam Hickmott | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College |
Christopher Knatchbull | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College |
Theo Kohlmann | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College |
Alex O’Meara | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Blackrock College |
Oran O’Sullivan | Avoca HC | Newpark Comprehensive |
Adam Shepherd | Wicklow HC | East Glendalough School |
Sam Smalley | YMCA HC | Wesley College |
Mark Smyth | Three Rock Rovers HC | Wesley College |
Ben Stewart | YMCA HC | Wesley College |
Darragh Sullivan | Three Rock Rovers HC | The High School |
Henry Thompson | Pembroke Wanderers HC | The King's Hospital |
David Vincent | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College |
Conor Walsh | Three Rock Rovers HC | Wesley College |
Goal-keepers | ||
Mathew Johnson | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College |
Kameron Moran | YMCA HC | Wesley College |
Conor Murphy | Avoca HC | Newpark Comprehensive |
Ben Whelan | Three Rock Rovers HC | The High School |
To be Assessed | ||
Michael Brennan | YMCA HC | St Kilians |
Harry Dagg | Avoca HC | Templecarrig |
Rory Govan | Portrane HC | The King's Hospital |
Gordon Hempenstall | YMCA HC | Wesley College |
Bryan Lydon | Three Rock Rovers HC | The King's Hospital |
Craig Mackay | Corinthian HC | Wesley College |
Andrew Maguire | Three Rock Rovers HC | St Andrew's College |
Ben McTiernan | YMCA HC | Dublin School of Grinds |
Josh O'Neill | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College |
Ben Ryder | Three Rock Rovers HC | Wesley College |
Arthur Simms | St Killian's School | |
Pierce Stanley | Weston HC | Lucan Community College |
Leon-Darius van Egmond | Pembroke Wanderers HC | Sandford Park |
Daniel Wann | Monkstown HC | St Andrew's College |
Updated 11th August 2020